WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, April 15-16

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Monday, April 15

College Men’s Tennis
Lees-McRae at Barton, 11 a.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Lees-McRae at Barton, 11 a.m.

College Men’s Golf
Barton at 2019 Conference Carolinas Championships, Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill

High School Varsity Baseball
Corinth Holders at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Ridgecroft at Community Christian, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Wayne Christian at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.; West Johnston at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Washington at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Fike at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; Clayton Southside Christian at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.; South Central at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Scott Jones Memorial Classic at Nash Central, noon

High School Boys Golf
2-A Eastern Plains Conference match at Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 1 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference match at Belmont Country Club, 1 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Lane Tree Golf Course, 1:30 p.m.; Community Christian at Rocky Mount Faith Christian, 2 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Ridgecroft at Community Christian, 3 p.m.’ C.B. Aycock at Corinth Holders, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Hunt at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; West Johnston at Fike, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 16

College Baseball
Barton at UNC Pembroke, 6 p.m.

College Men’s Golf
Barton at 2019 Conference Carolinas Championships, Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill

High School Varsity Baseball
New Life Christian at Community Christian, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 7 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 7 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.;

High School Varsity Softball
New Life Christian at Community Christian, 3 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 6 p.m. Hunt at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 7 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at North Pitt, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Farmville Central at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at Greene Central; 3-A Big East Conference tournament

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Lasker Northeast Academy at Community Christian, 3 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Northern Nash at Fike, 4:30 p.m.

Comments