WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, April 23-24

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Monday, April 23

 

High School Varsity Baseball

Community Christian at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 6 p.m.; Henderson Crossroads Christian at Wilson Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.; 

 

High School Varsity Softball

Community Christian at Belhaven Pungo Christian, 4 p.m.; Wilson Christian at TEACH Homeschool, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m. 

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

C.B. Aycock at Princeton, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Greenville Rose, 6:30 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 7 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

Greenfield at Oakwood, 4 p.m.

 

High School Boys Golf

2-A Eastern Plains Conference match at Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 1 p.m. 3-A Big East Conference match at Belmont Lakes Country Club, 1 p.m

 

High School Track and Field

Wilson Christian at ENCSD, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Community Christian at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 4 p.m.; Henderson Crossroads Christian at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Greenville Rose, 4:30 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Softball

C.B. Aycock at Corinth Holders, 5 p.m.

 

Tuesday, April 24

 

High School Varsity Baseball

C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.;  Wilson Christian at Parrott Academy, 4 p.m.; Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 6 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; Wayne Christian at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 7 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 7 p.m.  

 

High School Varsity Softball

Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Parrott Academy, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 6 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

SW Edgecombe at North Pitt, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Halifax Academy, 5 p.m.; Epiphany at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Greenfield at DASH United, 6:30 p.m.;  Northern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at Greene Central, noon; 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Barton Tennis Complex, 1 p.m.

 

High School Boys Golf

Wayne County Championship at Goldsboro Municipal Golf Course, 1 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Kinston Bethel Christian, 2 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 4 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Riverside Martin at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Softball

Fike at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 3.0px 0.0px; line-height: 11.0px; font: 10.0px GriffithGothic} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; line-height: 6.0px; font: 6.0px 'PoynterAgateOne-Reg'; min-height: 7.0px} p.p3 {margin: 2.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; line-height: 6.0px; font: 6.0px 'PoynterAgateOne-Bold'} p.p4 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; line-height: 6.0px; font: 6.0px 'PoynterAgateOne-Reg'} p.p5 {margin: 2.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; line-height: 6.0px; font: 6.0px 'PoynterAgateOne-Bold'; min-height: 7.0px} span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

 

Comments