WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, April 24-25

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Tuesday, April 24

 

High School Varsity Baseball

C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Parrott Academy, 4 p.m.; Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 6 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; Wayne Christian at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 7 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 7 p.m.  

 

High School Varsity Softball

Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Parrott Academy, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 6 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

SW Edgecombe at North Pitt, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Halifax Academy, 5 p.m.; Epiphany at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Greenfield at DASH United, 6:30 p.m.;  Northern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at Greene Central, noon; 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Barton Tennis Complex, 1 p.m.

 

High School Boys Golf

Wayne County Championship at Goldsboro Municipal Golf Course, 1 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Kinston Bethel Christian, 2 p.m.; Wilson County Championship at Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 2 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 4 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Riverside Martin at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Softball

Fike at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.

 

Wednesday, April 25

 

College Women’s Lacrosse

Conference Carolinas tournament, quarterfinals — Barton at Mount Olive, 4 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Baseball

Southern Wayne at Greene Central, 5 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Softball

Fike at North Lenoir, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Tennis

2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament, 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Barton Tennis Complex, 1 p.m.; 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at River Birch Tennis Center

 

 

High School Track and Field

Hunt, Franklinton at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount, Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Nash Central, North Johnston at North Pitt, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Greene Central at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

North Johnston at Midway, 4 p.m.

Comments