WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, April 4-5

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Thursday, April 4

College Women’s Lacrosse
Mount Olive at Barton, 4 p.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Southern Wake Academy at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; Ayden-Grifton at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; New Life Storm at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Southern Wake Academy at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North East Carolina Prep, 4:30 p.m.; New Life Storm at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; Northern Nash at Hunt, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Wilson Prep at Southern Wake Academy, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Wayne Christian at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Rocky Mount, 3:30 p.m.; North Johnston at West Johnston, 3:30 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
SW Edgecombe at The Links at Cotton Valley, 1 p.m.; Community Christian at Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 2 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Wilson Christian at Wake Christian, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Northern Nash at Hunt, 4:30 p.m.




Friday, April 5

College Baseball
Erskine at Barton, 2:30 p.m.

College Softball
Erskine at Barton (DH), 3 p.m.

College Men’s Volleyball
Barton at King, 7 p.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Barton at Converse, 3 p.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Wilson Prep at Eastern Christian Homeschool, 4:30 p.m.; Community Christian at Belhaven Pungo Christian, 5 p.m.; D.H. Conley at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Raleigh Hawks at Wilson Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Johnston, 7 p.m.; Fike at Hunt, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Lasker Northeast Academy at Community Christian, 4:30 p.m.; D.H. Conley at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Johnston, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Wilson Christian at Halifax Christian, 5 p.m.; D.H. Conley at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Greenville Rose at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Community Christian at Belhaven Pungo Christian, 3 p.m.; Fike at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Raleigh Christian at Wilson Christian, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 5 p.m.

Comments