WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Aug. 15-16

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday, August 15

High School Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at Rosewood, 6 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Fike at Winterville South Central, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Princeton, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount Prep at SW Edgecombe, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Soccer
Goldsboro at C.B. Aycock, 7 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Wilson Cup at Barton Tennis Complex and Fike High, semifinals — Hunt vs. C.B. Aycock, 1 p.m., Fike vs. Faith Christian, 4 p.m., Greenfield vs. Greene Central 4 p.m.; West Johnston at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Eastern Wayne at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; Fike at Winterville South Central, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at Princeton, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount Prep at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 16

High School Varsity Volleyball
Smithfield-Selma at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Cape Fear Christian at Community Christian — Peace Church, 6 p.m.; Farmville Central at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Rocky Mount Prep, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Farmville Central at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Rotary Cup at Gillette Athletic Complex — Field No. 2: Greenfield vs. Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Field No. 3: Wilson Christian vs. Hunt, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Clayton at Fike, 4 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
Eastern Wayne at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Rosewood at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Southeast Halifax at North Johnston, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Pasquotank County, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Smithfield-Selma at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Farmville Central at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Rocky Mount Prep, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Southern Nash at North Johnston, 5 p.m.

Comments