WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Aug. 29-30

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday, August 29

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
North Johnston at Carrboro, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
SW Edgecombe at Northern Nash, 5 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Beddingfield at Hunt , 4 p.m.; Princeton at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
3-A Big East Conference practice match at Willow Springs Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
Bunn at Southern Nash, 6 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Kinston at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Midway at North Johnston, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
North Johnston at Carrboro, 4:45 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
SW Edgecombe at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.

Thursday, August 30

College Men’s Soccer
Barton at Catawba, 7 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer
Barton at Coker, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Football
Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 7 p.m.; Kinston at Fike, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Newton-Grove Hobbton, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Bunn, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at South Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Rocky Mount Prep at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Clinton, 6:30 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; D.H. Conley at Hunt, 7 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Nash Central at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian — Peace Church, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 6 p.m.; Farmville Central at Fike, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Hunt, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Nash Central, 4 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma — County Club of Johnston County, 3 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
Hunt at Greenville Rose, 6:30 p.m.; Greene Central at North Pitt, 6:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Vance County, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Nash Central at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Farmville Central at Fike, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Hunt, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Parrott Academy at Greenfield — Barton Tennis Complex, 3:30 p.m.

Comments