WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Aug. 30-31

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Thursday, August 30

College Men’s Soccer
Barton at Catawba, 7 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer
Barton at Coker, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Football
Vance County at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 7 p.m.; Fike at Kinston, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Newton-Grove Hobbton, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Bunn, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at South Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Rocky Mount Prep at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Clinton, 6:30 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; D.H. Conley at Hunt, 7 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Nash Central at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian — Peace Church, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 6 p.m.; Farmville Central at Fike, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Hunt, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Nash Central, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma — County Club of Johnston County, 3 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
Hunt at Greenville Rose, 6:30 p.m.; Greene Central at North Pitt, 6:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Nash Central at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Farmville Central at Fike, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Hunt, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Parrott Academy at Greenfield — Barton Tennis Complex, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, August 31

College Women’s Volleyball
Barton at Queens Volleyball Fall Classic — vs. Georgia College, 3 p.m.; at Queens, 7:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Football
Greenville Rose at Hunt, 7 p.m.; North Pitt at Greene Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Greenville Rose at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Raleigh Friendship Christian, 6 p.m.; Wilson Prep at Wilson Christian, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Greenfield at Raleigh Friendship Christian, 5 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Wilson Prep, 5:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Greenville Rose at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Greenfield at Raleigh Friendship Christian, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Greenfield at Raleigh Friendship Christian, 4 p.m.

Comments