WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Feb. 27-28

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday, February 27

 

High School Varsity Baseball

Fike at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 4 p.m.; Neuse Charter at North Johnston, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 5 p.m.; Farmville Central at Hunt, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount at SW Edgecombe, TBA

 

High School Varsity Softball

Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 5 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

SW Edgecombe at Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 5:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Princeton, 6 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

Beddingfield at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Clinton at Greene Central, 3:30 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Farmville Central at Hunt, 3:45 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Fike, 5 p.m

 

Thursday, February 28

 

College Women’s Lacrosse

Barton at North Carolina Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

NCHSAA playoffs, second round — 3-A: Southern Nash at Hunt, 7:30 p.m.; Fike at Southern Lee, TBA; 2-A: SW Edgecombe at Kinston, TBA; South Granville at Greene Central, TBA

 

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

NCHSAA playoffs, second round — 3-A: Fike at Cameron Union Pines, TBA; Southern Durham at Hunt, 6 p.m.; 2-A: SW Edgecombe at Bertie, TBA

 

High School Varsity Baseball

Hunt at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; North Johnston at Princeton, 6:30 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Softball

Beddingfield at East Wake Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Bunn, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

Greene Central at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

Greene Central at Currituck, 3:30 p.m.; Hunt at Eastern Wayne, 3:30 p.m.; Rosewood at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Goldsboro at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

 

High School Track and Field

Rosewood at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.

Comments