WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Jan. 12-13

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Friday, January 12

 

College Men’s Swimming

Barton at Catawba, 4 p.m.

 

College Women’s Swimming

Barton at Catawba, 4 p.m.

 

College Indoor Track

Barton at ETSU Invitational, 9 a.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Greene Central at Ayden-Grifton, 7:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 7:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 8 p.m.; Fike at Rocky Mount, 8 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 8 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 8 p.m.; Beddingfield at Nash Central, 8 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Wilson Christian, 8 p.m.; Wayne Country Day at Greenfield, 8 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Greene Central at Ayden-Grifton, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6:30 p.m.; Fike at Rocky Mount, 6:30 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 6:30 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Lighthouse Christian at Wilson Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Nash Central, 6:30 p.m.; Wayne Country Day at Greenfield, 6:30 p.m.

 

High School Wrestling

2-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at South Lenoir, 5 p.m.; North Johnston at North Pitt, 5 p.m. 

 

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Greene Central at Ayden-Grifton, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 5 p.m.; Fike at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at Nash Central, 5 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; Wayne Country Day at Greenfield, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

C.B. Aycock at South Central, 4 p.m.; Fike at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4 p.m.; Wayne Country Day at Greenfield, 5 p.m.

 

Saturday, January 13

 

College Men’s Basketball

Barton at North Greenville, 4 p.m.

 

College Women’s Basketball

Barton at North Greenville, 2 p.m.

 

College Men’s Volleyball

Grow The Game Challenge, Nashville, Tenn. — Barton vs. Hawaii, 9 p.m.

 

College Men’s Swimming

Barton at St. Andrews, 1 p.m.

 

College Women’s Swimming

Barton, Chowan at St. Andrews, 1 p.m.

 

College Indoor Track

Barton at ETSU Invitational, 9 a.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Garner High Showcase — Greenfield vs. Winterville South Central, TBD; Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 8 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.

 

High School Wrestling

Fike at Jolly Roger Invitational at Corinth Holders, 9 a.m.; Southern Nash hosts Firebird Duals, 9 a.m.

 

High School Winter Track

3-A Big East Conference meet at Rocky Mount, 10 a.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.

Comments