WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Jan. 29-30

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, January 29

High School Varsity Boys Basketball
Wilson Christian at DASH United, 7 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 7:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Kinston, 7:30 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 7:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 8 p.m.; Epiphany at Community Christian, 8 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 8 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Greenfield, 8 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 8 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball
Wilson Christian at DASH United, 5:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Kinston, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 6:30 p.m.; Epiphany at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Greenfield, 6:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 6:30 p.m.

High School Wrestling
NCHSAA playoffs, first/second rounds — 2-A: North Johnston vs. Currituck County at Ayden-Grifton, 6 p.m.; 3-A: Fike vs. Gray’s Creek at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
Wilson Christian at DASH United, 4:15 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Kinston, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 5 p.m.; Epiphany at Community Christian, 5 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 5 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Greenfield, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
Wilson Christian at DASH United, 3 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 4 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike,4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, January 30

High School Varsity Boys Basketball
ENCSD at Haliwa Tribal, 7:30 p.m.; Northwest Halifax at Wilson Prep, 7:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball
ENCSD at Haliwa Tribal, 6 p.m.; Northwest Halifax at Wilson Prep, 6 p.m.

High School Indoor Track
2-A Eastern Plains Conference championship at Nash Central, 3:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference championship at Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
Northwest Halifax at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Comments