WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Oct. 3-4

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday, October 3

College Men’s Soccer
Francis Marion at Barton, 7 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer
Belmont Abbey at Barton, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Wilson Prep at Southern Wake — Apex Nature Park, 4 p.m.; Fike at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Northern Nash at Hunt, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at Fike, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
2-A Eastern Carolina Conference meet at Washington, 4 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Princeton at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; D.H. Conley at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Oakwood, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
3-A Big East Conference tuneup match at Willow Springs Country Club, 3 p.m.; North Johnston at Triton — Chicora Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Fike at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at Fike, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 4

High School Varsity Volleyball
New Life Prep at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.; Fike at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Fuquay-Varina Hilltop Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Christian, 5:15 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 5:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 5:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Nash Central, 5:45 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at North Pitt, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Fuquay-Varina Hilltop Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; Nash Central at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at North Pitt, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; D.H. Conley at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Wayne Christian at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
Wilson Christian at Chocowinity Unity Christian, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Fike at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Greenfield vs. Community Christian — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston (DH), 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
North Johnston at West Johnston — Reedy Creek Country Club, 3 p.m.; Southern Nash at Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6:30 p.m.; Hunt at Northern Nash, 6:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Pitt, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Greenfield, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Fike at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; Fuquay-Varina Hilltop Christian at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Christian, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 4:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at North Pitt, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Eight-Player Football
Community Christian at Halifax Academy, 6 p.m.

Comments