WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Sept. 11-12

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Tuesday, September 11

College Women’s Soccer
Barton at Converse, 3 p.m.

College Women’s Golf
Barton at Cutter Creek Invitational — Cutter Creek Golf Club, 8 a.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Wilson Christian at Fuquay-Varina Hilltop Christian, 4 p.m.; Fike at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Wilson Christian at Fuquay-Varina Hilltop Christian, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Fike, 5 p.m.; Community Christian at Raleigh St. Thomas More, 5:30 p.m.; Hunt at Northern Nash, 5:30 p.m.; North Pitt at SW Edgecombe, 5:30 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 5:45 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Rocky Mount at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4 p.m.; Community Christian at Lasker Northeast Academy, 4 p.m.; Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; North Lenoir at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
Princeton at North Johnston — Cardinal Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, TBD

High School Junior Varsity Football
Farmville Central at Greene Central, 7 p.m.; Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Fike at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Southern Nash at Fike, 4 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Fuquay-Varina Hilltop Christian, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 4:30 p.m.; North Pitt at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, September 12

College Men’s Soccer
Barton at USC Aiken, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Football
SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 7 p.m.; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Wilson Prep at Epiphany, 5 p.m.; Swansboro at Fike, 6 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 6 p.m.

High School Volleyball
Fike at Franklinton, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Pitt, 5:45 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
Ayden-Grifton, North Lenoir at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Hunt, 5 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Hunt at Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
3-A Big East Conference tune-up match at The River Golf Club, 3 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Swansboro at Fike, 4:30 p.m.;

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Fike at Franklinton, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Pitt, 4:30 p.m.

Comments