WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Sept. 12-13

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Thursday, September 12

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Carrboro at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; Goldsboro at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 6 p.m.; Nash Central at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Wilson Prep at Northwest Halifax, 4:30 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 5 p.m.; North Lenoir at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.; Princeton at North Johnston, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 5 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 6 p.m.; Greenfield at Community Christian — Peace Church, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Fike at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; Community Christian at Greenfield, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Winterville South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
North Johnston at Reedy Creek Country Clubm 3 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
Bertie at SW Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.; East Wake at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Fike at Beddingfield, 6:30 p.m.; Goldsboro at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 6:30 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; South Granville at Southern Nash, 6:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Franklinton at Fike, 4 p.m.; North Lenoir at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Princeton at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 6 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, September 13

College Women’s Volleyball
Barton at USC Aiken Invitational — vs. Shorter, 2:30 p.m.; vs. Auburn Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Football
Beddingfield at Fike, 7 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Goldsboro, 7 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Greene Central, 7 p.m.; Hunt at East Wake, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at South Granville, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Bertie, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Fayetteville Berean Baptist Academy at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; Fayetteville Academy at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Fayetteville Berean Baptist Academy at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Eight-Player Football
Wayne Christian at Community Christian, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Wilson Christian at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Fayetteville Berean Baptist Academy at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.

Comments