WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar Sept. 13-14

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday,

September 13

College Men’s Soccer

Barton at District of Columbia, 3 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Converse at Barton, 6 p.m.

College Women’s Volleyball

Francis Marion at Barton, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Beddingfield at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Kinston, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Riverside Martin, 6:30 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis

C.B. Aycock at Fike, 4 p.m.; North Pitt at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

High School Cross-Country

Beddingfield, North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf

C.B. Aycock, North Johnston at Lane Tree Country Club, 3 p.m.; Southern Nash at Peach Tree Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country

Beddingfield, Nash Central at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; D.H. Conley, Eastern Wayne, South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Greene Central, North Lenoir at South Lenoir, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Hunt, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Southern Nash at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Lenoir, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday,

September 14

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Bunn at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; East Wake Academy at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Fike at Swansboro, 6:30 p.m.; J.H. Rose at C.B. Aycock, 7 p.m.; Hunt at Clayton, 7 p.m.

High School

Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Fike, 5:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 5:30 p.m. Rocky Mount at Hunt, 5:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Farmville Central at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Nash Central at SW Edgecombe, 6 p.m.; North Pitt at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis

Hunt at Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf

C.B. Aycock at Chicora Golf Club, 3 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian — Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 3 p.m.; North Johnston at Cardinal Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country

Wilson Christian at Wayne Christian, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football

Beddingfield at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Clayton at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Wake Forest, 6:30 p.m.; ; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Hunt at Clayton, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Fike, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 4:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Nash Central at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; North Pitt at Beddingfield, 4:30 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Greenfield — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.

Comments