WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Sept. 24-25

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Monday, September 24

 

College Men’s Soccer

Southern Wesleyan at Barton — Gillette Soccer Complex, noon

 

College Women’s Soccer

Southern Wesleyan at Barton — Gillette Soccer Complex, noon

 

College Men’s Golf

Barton at Jay Jennison Cup — Slammer & Squire, St. Augustine, Fla., 8 a.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Iron Academy at Wilson Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Greene Central at South Lenoir, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Fike, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Volleyball

Hunt at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Community Christian at Lawrence Academy, 5:15 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 5:45 p.m.

 

High School Girls Tennis

Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Clinton, 4 p.m.

 

High School Girls Golf

3-A Big East Conference match at The River Golf Club, 2 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Ayden Country Club, 3 p.m.

 

High School Cross-Country

Community Christian at Rocky Mount Faith Christian, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Greenville Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Soccer

Southern Nash at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Fike, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Hunt at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; 

 

Tuesday, September 25

 

College Women’s Volleyball

Mount Olive at Barton, 7 p.m.

 

College Men’s Soccer

Barton at Regent, 7 p.m.

 

College Women’s Soccer

Barton at Regent, 5 p.m. 

 

College Men’s Golf

Barton at Jay Jennison Cup — Slammer & Squire, St. Augustine, Fla., 8 a.m.

 

High School Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Greenville Pope John Paul II, 5:15 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 5:30 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Rocky Mount New Life Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Greenfield at Greenville Pope John Paul II, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson Prep at Wilmington Christian, 5:45 p.m.; Farmville Central at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.

 

High School Girls Tennis

Franklinton at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m. Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; Wayne Country Day at Greenfield — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.

 

High School Girls Golf

North Johnston at Midway — Sandy Ridge Country Club, 3 p.m.

 

High School Cross-Country

Cornerstone Christian, Fayetteville Berean Baptist Academy, Greenville Christian, Raleigh Christian at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.

Comments