WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Sept. 24-25

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Monday, September 24

 

College Men’s Soccer

Southern Wesleyan at Barton — Gillette Soccer Complex, noon

 

College Women’s Soccer

Southern Wesleyan at Barton — Gillette Soccer Complex, noon

 

College Men’s Golf

Barton at Jay Jennison Cup — Slammer & Squire, St. Augustine, Fla., 8 a.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Iron Academy at Wilson Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Greene Central at South Lenoir, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Fike, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Volleyball

Hunt at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Community Christian at Lawrence Academy, 5:15 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 5:45 p.m.

 

High School Girls Tennis

Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Clinton, 4 p.m.

 

High School Girls Golf

3-A Big East Conference match at The River Golf Club, 2 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Ayden Country Club, 3 p.m.

 

High School Cross-Country

Community Christian at Rocky Mount Faith Christian, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Greenville Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Soccer

Southern Nash at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Fike, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Hunt at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; 

 

Tuesday, September 25

 

College Women’s Volleyball

Mount Olive at Barton, 7 p.m.

 

College Men’s Soccer

Barton at Regent, 7 p.m.

 

College Women’s Soccer

Barton at Regent, 5 p.m. 

 

College Men’s Golf

Barton at Jay Jennison Cup — Slammer & Squire, St. Augustine, Fla., 8 a.m.

 

High School Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Greenville Pope John Paul II, 5:15 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 5:30 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Rocky Mount New Life Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Greenfield at Greenville Pope John Paul II, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson Prep at Wilmington Christian, 5:45 p.m.; Farmville Central at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.

 

High School Girls Tennis

Franklinton at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m. Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; Wayne Country Day at Greenfield — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.

 

High School Girls Golf

North Johnston at Midway — Sandy Ridge Country Club, 3 p.m.

 

High School Cross-Country

Cornerstone Christian, Fayetteville Berean Baptist Academy, Greenville Christian, Raleigh Christian at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.

Comments