WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Sept. 4-5

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Tuesday, September 4

College Women’s Volleyball
Barton at Wingate Tri-Match — at Wingate, 3 p.m.; vs. Francis Marion, 5 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer
Barton at Methodist, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Wilson Prep, 5 p.m.; North Johnston at Goldsboro, 6 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Clayton at Hunt, 7 p.m. Raleigh Christian at Wilson Christian, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 5:30 p.m.; Hunt at North Johnston, 5:30 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at West Johnston, 6:30 p.m. ;Winterville Christ Covenant at Community Christian — Peace Church, 6 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Raleigh Christian, 6:30 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Hunt at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Pitt, 4 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 4 p.m. Ridgecroft School at Community Christian — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
3-A Big East Conference match at Willow Springs Country Club, 2 p.m.; North Johnston at Midway — Sandy Ridge Country Club, 3 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Ayden Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
Community Christian, Wilson Christian at Halifax Academy, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Clayton at Hunt, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at West Johnston, 5:30 p.m. Wilson Christian at Raleigh Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 5

College Men’s Soccer
Barton at University of District of Columbia, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Southern Nash at Nash Central, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at Goldsboro, 6 p.m.; D.H. Conley at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Greenfield at Lawrence Academy, 5:15 p.m.; Fike at C.B. Aycock, 5:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at North Johnston, 5:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Nash Central, 5:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 5:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Smithfield-Selma, TBD

High School Girls Tennis
Nash Central at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Fike at D.H. Conley, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
3-A Big East Conference tune-up at Northgreen Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
Farmville Central, North Johnston at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.; Greene Central, West Craven at South Lenoir, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Gillette Athletic Complex, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Greenfield at Lawrence Academy, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Greenfield at Lawrence Academy, 4 p.m.; Fike at C.B. Aycock, 4:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 4:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Smithfield-Selma, TBD

Comments