WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Barton College announces academic honors

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Barton College named 53 students to the President’s List and 377 students to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2018. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 GPA; Dean’s List students achieved a GPA of 3.3 or better on a 4-point scale.

President’s List

Alexandria, Va.: Emma Glenn Mitchell

Arlington, Va.: Jamilex Yajaira Tham-Morrobel

Borlange, Sweden: Alessandro Daniel Gerbino

Candor: Elizabeth Diane Brown

Clayton: Shantia Latrice O’Neal

Concord: Kaijone’ Toi Martinez

Dunn: Tyler Matthew Mayes

Durango, Colo.: Madeline Henderson Robertson

Durban, South Africa: Nicola Leigh Macdonald

Durham: Judith Enyonam Batse

Elba, N.Y.: Allison Jean Gallup

Four Oaks: Katelyn L Futrell

Fremont: Micheala Danae Howell

Gillett, Pa.: Allison Lynne Dunkle

Goldsboro: Matthew John Bieniek

Greensboro: Ashton Brooke Pegram

Henderson: Ashlyn Kristina Collier

Kenly: Aimee Blair Nguyen

Kent, United Kingdom: Tollamius Jon Lee Beatson

Knightdale: Nicole Wood

Loganville, Ga.: Ethan Andries Cortel-Fraser

London, United Kingdom: Ermanno David Galimberti

Madrid, Spain: Maria Garcia Del Valle Quijada

Mechanicsburg, Pa.: Lydia Grace Hulshizer

Middlesex: Cory Scott Joyner and Haley Tyler Oliver

New Bern: Nicole Tiffani Corn Deloach and Malinda Charlene Smith

Pikeville: Eric James Reece.

Princeton: Katelyn Ciara Beasley.

Raleigh: Natalie Grace Brooks and Joshua Eugene Robling.

Richlands: Stephen Ezekiel Foy

Rocky Mount: Kena Oates-Bethea

Rocky Point: Hayley Nicole Grizzle

Selma: Grace Kirby Browning and Mackenzie Mae Evans

Smithfield: Yasmine Sabado

Snow Hill: Lisa Jones Murphy

South Salt Lake, Utah: Ellen Lauren Jayne

Turlock, Calif.: Annika Weiss Jasek-Rysdahl

Virginia Beach, Va.: Michael Ryan Tyler

Wake Forest: Carson Dax Molaro

Washington: Mary Baylor Dixon

Wendell: Tyler Lee Hunt

Willow Spring: Monica Lynn Gabry

Wilson: Melissa Yoos Council, Holly Danielle Johnson, Peyton Elizabeth Summerlin, Cassidy Cierra Tharp, and Takisha Armetia Williams

Zebulon: Brandy Renee Godwin

Ziest, Netherlands: Martijn Jacob Hendrik Eleveld

Dean’s List

Akersberga, Sweden: Oscar Marmestedt

Alberta, Canada: Nicole Louise Norlin

Ålgård, Norway: Emil Oefstaas

Altoona, Pa.: Benjamin Robert Kasun

Apex: Lane Stuart Olive

Ashland, Va.: Syaani Maelyse Harris

Athens, Greece: Angelos Mandilaris and Vasileios Mandilaris

Atlanta: Angelica Maria Acevedo Reyes and TaylorAnn Cushenberry

Autryville: Sidney Lynn Gronowski

Ayden: Jessica Marie Braxton and Whitney Diane Stocks

Bailey: Clara Salazar and Makenzie Nicole Wood

Barcelona, Spain: Claudia Capellades Escolano

Battleboro: Brittany Katherine Alston and Christina Ivey Marks

Belhaven: Elizabeth Anne Batchler

Belle Glade, Fla.: Jessica Lauren Onega

Benson: Kaylee Jian Davis

Bogota, Colombia: Diego Armando Agudelo Alvarado

Bridgeton: Tiffany Brooke Wilson

Brooklyn, N.Y.: Gabriel Anthony Allen

Browns Summit: Dinah Michele Neal

Bullock: Logan Rose Clark

Buzau, Romania: Daria Theodora Avram

Buzzards Bay, Mass.: Andrew Marshall Williams

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico: Luis Alberto Tua Vargas

Cadiz, Spain: Ruben M. Mancio Paradas

Callao, Va.: Haley Brooke Headley

Calypso: Chesney Grace Brown

Campinas, Brazil: Lorran Quaiatti Antonelli

Cary: Troy Mark Maslowski, Tenzing Palden, Scott Alexander Pechacek, and Andrew Gardner Thompson

Castalia: Hunter Chase Crafton

Charlotte: Auiceis Tiah-Rell Graham and Katie Ksor

Chesapeake, Va.: Rebecca Caroline Fraser and Brooke Leigh Goff

Chester, Md.: Kelsey Murphy Woodall.

Chester, N.Y.: Tiffany Joyce Fowler

Chocowinity: Brandy Woolard Nobles

Clayton: Haleigh Michelle Aycock, Mason Shelton Cooper, Elizabeth Ellis Edenfield, Dianna Lee Gavin, John Christian Newkirk, Nakeya Sharee Outerbridge, Kaydene Rose Powell, and Jeanelys Esther Suarez-Sierra

Concord: Andrea S. George-Gittens

Darlington, United Kingdom: Rory Wilson Gaydon

Dartmouth, United Kingdom: Hugh John Louis Ryder

Denton, Md.: Emma Marie Beaven

Dover: Jacob Andrew Baird

Dudley: Tyree Micnel Owens

Durham: Danielle Marie Edson, Laura Julianna Germino, Abira G. Reddish, and Isaiah Onesimus Reddish

East Canton, Ohio: Leslie Rose Wellendorf

Edenton: Savannah Diane Stevens

Elizabeth City: Rebecca Lyn Humphries and Sarah E. Humphries

Elm City: Alexis Marie Immediato, Caleigh Elizabeth Jordan, Morgan Elizabeth Lane, and Linda Schans

Ernul: Sarah Elizabeth Gaskins

Essex: James George Day

Fayetteville: Bethany B. Dozier

Fleming Island, Fla.: Summer Lynn Baer and Hanna Leigh McGrory

Fort Wayne, Ind.: Mattie Marie Wilson

Fountain: Jerald Dean Grissom III

Franklin, Tenn.: Joshua Tait Stidham

Franklinton: Siany Elizabeth Ardila

Fuquay Varina: Neena C Ramchander

Garner: Robert Anthony Stenborg, George Edward Venturella II, and Amy Lynn Wahl

Gaston: Lakisha Shonte Long

Gervais, Ore.: Sariah Mireya Valdez

Goldsboro: Amanda Brooke Creech, Heather Lynn Dupree, Amber Leigh Mills, Jessica Mills Ostiguy, Danielle Kristen Rose, Brittany Lee Roszyk, Jenna Elizabeth Sutton, Daniel Gilbert Toler and Crystal Nicole Woodard

Grand Haven, Mich.: Brooke Anne Lonergan

Greentown, Ind.: Callie Marie Burnette

Greenville: Kayla Nicole Evans, Cheryl Darrice Godley and Heather LeeAnne Gorman

Grifton: Diane Frankcesca Garcia and Jamie Leigh Haddock

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico: Adrian Arturo Iglesias

Halifax: Tonya Denise Hasty

Hampstead: Kayla Jo Hyatt and Charles Marr Riker V

Harrellsville: Adelaide Oneida Piper

Henderson: Ashley Douglas Owen

Hendersonville: Asia Jeanie Robinson

Hilo, Hawaii: Justice-Kamalei Lord

Holly Springs: Zachary Todd Hill

Hope Mills: Kaytlin Cheyenne Elkins, Robert Gatlin Pate, and Samantha Brooke Scaramuzzo

Hubert: Caitlynn Kiara Bragg

Huntingtown, Md.: Morgan Olivia McGuffin

Huntley, Ill.: Brenna Kathleen Keegan

Iron Station: Emily Catherine Desormeaux

Isle of Man, United Kingdom: Marissa O. Stevenson

Jackson Springs: Jordan Leanna Blake

Jacksonville: Patrick Ryan Garvey and Hailey Corin Russell

Jyllinge, Denmark: Nikolaj Dahl

Kenly: Stevie Leighann Fulghum, Sara Marisa Liles, Sydney Victoria Schroede and Kasey Danielle Winstead

Kinston: Tiffany Jeneé Edwards

Knightdale: Akira Ashonte Wiggins

Knoxville, Tenn.: Chris Jalen Cook

La Paz, Bolivia: Isabella Valentina Caballero

Lake Waccamaw: Kelsey Stuart Carroll

Land O’ Lakes, Fla.: Darrian Renee Sisson

Leo, Ind.: Laura Josefa Franco

Lima, Peru: Ada Vargas

Lisbon, Conn.: Alyssa Grace Lanphear

Littleton: Kate Elizabeth Hawkins

Louisburg: Betty Lou Jones, Rachel Ashley Kennedy, Haley Alexis Marshall and Joshua Wayne Moody

Lubbock, Texas: Colton Youngblood

Lucama: Kaity Lynne Lynch and Terry Renee Pierce

Lynwood, Calif.: Trevor D. Edior

Madrid, Spain: Luis Hernandez Velasco

Manahawkin, N.J.: Nicholas Kyle Leek

Maple Hill: Reina Marie Abruzzo

Martinsburg, W. Va.: Taylor Ashton Everly

Mechanicsville, Va.: Jonathan Tyler Moss

Miamisburg, Ohio: Keeleigh Marie Cummings

Middlesex: Jamia Kishonda Thomas

Midlothian, Va.: Norielle Deanne Sanchez and Jonathan David York

Milford, Ohio: Alexis Marie Foster

Montgomery, Ala.: Sydney A. Turner

Murfreesboro: Douglas Cole Rose

Nashville: Madisyn Johanna Baines, Payton Anderson Bass, Rebekah Kaye Beal, Jamie Sykes Clemmons, Donna Douglas, Haley Judd Frazier, Jacob Tyler Heintz and Julia Clark Williams.

New Bern: Ashley Taylor Glover and Heather Renee Willis

New Britian, Conn.: Andrea Yasmin Mills

New Hill: Colton James Spence

New Orleans, La.: Dwuaneisha Shelita Whitfield

Niantic, Conn.: Katie Ashley Christiansen

Norfolk, Va.: Lillian Kathleen Sarvey and Lillian Kathleen Sarvey

Onda, Spain: Javier Alcarria Moreno

Ontario, Canada: Justin Ralph Plane

Palm Harbor, Fla.: Alexandra Elise Cullens

Pearland, Texas: Sarah G. Kirk

Pendleton: Jordan Brown Whitley

Pikeville: Crystal Lee Bowers, Raevon Shawnte Carr, Tyquan Alize Davis-Reid, and Kristen Nicole Howard

Pinetops: Brittany Dale Glover and Tiffany Carver Wright

Pittsburgh, Pa.: Ronaldo Michael Del Duca III

Plymouth: Nathaniel Taylor Pearson and Gracen Elizabeth Rogers

Porto Seguro, Brazil: Iuri Moreno Aleixo

Princeton: Rachel Rene Daughtry, Meilani Mari Ikeda, Logan Ashley Pace and Natalie Christa Rabil.

Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela: Vanessa Carolina Maria Sanoja Alvarez

Radford, Va.: Blake Stuart Burdack

Raleigh: Noah Jacob Almond, Madison Riley Earp, Alexander David Hart, Ashley Elizabeth Keefe, Tehira N. Nash, and Zachary Wallace Taylor

Red Deer, Canada: Clare Margaret McMahon

Richlands: Taylor Nichole Martin and Elizabeth Irene Paul

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Rafael Canavarro Ribeiro

Roanoke Rapids: Kyrstin Skye Deaton, Sierra Nichole Hearp, Alexander Joseph Hoscila, Kayleigh Clark Mabrey, Nicole Marie Powell, and Kristen Danielle Price

Rocky Mount: Courtney Hendricks Ceaser, Tyshika Dickens, Cydney B. Foxx, Dillon Emery Garbrandt, Kristie Devina Jefferies, Madalyn Terri McRae, Hunter Lee Pitt, Bryson Christina Reavis, Carmen Ellana Richardson and James MarQuette Wright

Rodanthe: Hannah Marie Lovell

Rolesville: Miranda Elizabeth Cromley

Roper: Julia Paige Tawes

Salisbury: Michaela Cheyenne Karriker

Sanford: Hunter Meyer Little, Charity Rose McVay and Erica Denise Underwood

Santiago, Chile: Francisco Jose Noguera

Satellite Beach, Fla.: Mary Elizabeth Sloop

Sellersville, Pa.: Nicole Elizabeth Sprague

Selma: Olivia Dare Bennett and Debbie Melissa Herrera

Sharpsburg: Courtney Glenn Armstrong

Shelby: Nicholas Dunn Guerriero

Sims: Amanda Evans, Ashlyn Paige Glover and Madison Blake Hinnant

Smithfield: Felisha Dawn Amaya

Sneads Ferry: Mackenzie Bryce Camp

Snellville, Ga.: Kazia Otelia Patzer

Sophia: Clinton Lacy Marsh

Southern Shores: Joseph Conner Haley

Spanga, Sweden: Benjamin Alexander Hjorth

Spokane, Wash.: Brayden Cole Olson

Spring Hope: Micaela Grace Turner

Stantonsburg: Samantha Esperanza Yepiz

Stem: Lindsey Taylor Freeman

Stewartstown, Pa.: Kayli Starr Ashenfelter

Suffolk, Va.: Courtney Elizabeth Ricks

Sugar Land, Texas: Edwin Montaruli

Swannanoa: Matthew Daniel Woods

Terre Haute, Ind.: Alayna Marie Moore

Thessaloniki, Greece: Dimitrios Kyridis

Toronto, Canada: Owen Andrew Dick

Victoria, Australia: Kobe David Baird

Virginia Beach, Va.: Mary Katherine Anderson, Brian Austin Creasey and Alexa Simone Roberson.

Waikato, New Zealand: Grace Victoria Macks McCartney

Wake Forest: Natalie Lyn Brandenburg, Carter Daniel Brogden, Daniel James Cunningham, Ashley Nicole Ferguson, Deven Elizabeth Hussey, Ryan Michael Pifer, Heather Nicole Summerlin and Abigail Marie Wade

Walterboro, S.C.: Teagan Shaina Crosby

Warrenton: Kassie Clary Felts

Warrington, United Kingdom: Dominic Luke O’Brien

Wendell: Amber Nicole Burkett, Sarai Rodriguez, Marieli Mercedes Roman, Genesis Marie Ward and Juan Carlos Zetina

Westerlo, N.Y.: Meghan Elizabeth Araldi

Whitsett: Andrea Louise Holloway

Willow Spring: Ashley Faith Westbrook, Julianne Bombard and Kira Cosette Moskow

Wilmington: Gavin Edward Jones and Brett P. Widerman

Wilson: Jamie Lynne Allen, Riley Marie Bane, Ashley Hardy Barnes, Makenzie Jade Bowen, Johnna Danielle Brewer, Aleksa Brkovic, Deanna Massie Ciampa and Janet Jacqueline Coronel;

Michael Steven Ellis, Kimberlyn Paige Evans, Destaney Nicole Hamlett, Megan Margaret Hickey, Lance Randel Hillis, Denning Walston Hudson, Leslie H. Jones IV and Brendan Toland King;

Elizabeth Allison King, Cameron Lee Koenig, Brandon Taylor Krob, Morgan Elizabeth Lee, Latrail Lamont Moore Jr., Taylor Ashley Murray, Candace Dawn Parker and Robin Whitley Parnell;

Oliva Rivera, Kaydi Lyn Roberson, Bradley Duncan Roberts, Laisy Oilveira Scardazzi, Tyler Evan Schmitzer, Sarah Shackleford, Sarah Shumate Shaneyfelt and Lauren Elisabeth Styron;

Cynthia Theresa Sutton, Angel Marie Webb, Tyler Keith Wells, Jasmine Cerise Wheeler, Faith Nicole Williams and Austin Jackson Worley

Winderemere, Fla.: Timothy Donald Wiese

Winterville: Alison Claire Jenkins and Chantez Grant Taylor

Woodbridge, Va.: Imrie Craig Worley, Jr.

Yorktown, Va.: Bryce Trevor Hartman

Youngsville: Anthony Dillon Mancini, Sr., Brooklyn Ann McKibben, and Christopher Todd Whitaker, Jr.

Zebulon: Sydney Erin Gillispie, Austin Thomas Hicks, LeAnn Brooke Hicks, Erica Raye Perry, Jeremy Freeman Schug, Edward Dale Scott II, Landon Grant Skaggs, and Garrett Franklin Smith.

Comments