WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Holiday Tournament Glance

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

A glance at high school basketball holiday tournaments involving teams from The Wilson Times readership area.

 

Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament

At Beddingfield High

 

WEDNESDAY

Girls

Semifinals: Hunt 54, Fike 45

Semifinals: Smithfield-Selma 45, Beddingfield 43, OT

Boys

Semifinals: Beddingfield 84, Smithfield-Selma 60

THURSDAY

Girls

Third-place game: Fike vs. Beddingfield, 6 p.m.

Boys

Semifinals: Hunt vs. Fike, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Girls

Championship: Hunt vs. Smithfield-Selma, 6:30 p.m.

Boys

Third-place game: Smithfield-Selma vs. Hunt-Fike loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Beddingfield vs. Hunt-Fike winner, 8 p.m.

 

 

Johnstonian News Holiday Invitational

At North Johnston High

 

THURSDAY

Semifinals

Girls

Rosewood vs. Falls Lake Academy, 3 p.m.

Neuse Charter vs. North Johnston, 6 p.m.

Boys

Rosewood vs. Falls Lake Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Neuse Charter vs. North Johnston, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Girls

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Third-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

South Granville Holiday Invitational

At South Granville High, Creedmoor

 

Columbia Bracket

THURSDAY

First Round

Village Christian vs. Tri-City Christian, 9:30 a.m.

Greenfield vs. Knightdale, 11 a.m.

Wakefield vs. Apex, 4:30 p.m.

Sanderson vs. South Granville, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

Consolation Bracket Semifinals

Village Christian-Tri-City Christian loser vs. Greenfield-Knightdale loser, 9:30 a.m.

Wakefield-Apex loser vs. Sanderson-South Granville loser, 11 a.m. 

Semifinals

Village Christian-Tri-City Christian winner vs. Greenfield-Knightdale winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wakefield-Apex winner vs. Sanderson-South Granville winner, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Seventh-place game, 9:30 a.m.

Consolation championship, 11 a.m.

Third-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

Edgecombe County Holiday Classic

At Tarboro High

 

FRIDAY

Girls

SW Edgecombe vs. SE Halifax, 3:30 p.m.

Tarboro vs. North Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.

Boys

SW Edgecombe vs. SE Halifax, 5 p.m.

Tarboro vs. North Edgecombe, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Girls

Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Boys

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

 

 

South Johnston Christmas Tournament

At South Johnston High, Four Oaks

 

THURSDAY

Girls

Semifinals

Rolesville vs. Broughton, 2:30 p.m.

C.B. Aycock vs. South Johnston, 5:30 p.m.

Boys

Semifinals

Rolesville vs. Harrells Academy, 4 p.m.

C.B. Aycock vs. South Johnston, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Girls

Third-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Boys

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Comments