WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Former Beddingfield principal to lead Forest Hills Middle

School personnel changes

Posted 7/15/19

Former Beddingfield High School Principal F.T. Franks has been reassigned as the interim principal at Forest Hills Middle School.

The change was among many personnel changes approved by the Wilson …

Sign up to keep reading — IT'S FREE!

In an effort to improve our website and enhance our local coverage, WilsonTimes.com has switched to a membership model. Fill out the form below to create a free account. Once you're logged in, you can continue using the site as normal.

Former Beddingfield principal to lead Forest Hills Middle

School personnel changes

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Former Beddingfield High School Principal F.T. Franks has been reassigned as the interim principal at Forest Hills Middle School.

The change was among many personnel changes approved by the Wilson County Board of Education on Monday.

Each month, the Wilson County Board of Education releases its personnel list showing employees who have been hired as well as those who have retired or resigned from the system in the previous month. The Wilson Times publishes the list each month.

Hirings

• Francesco Erice, music teacher, Toisnot Middle School

• Elizabeth Hawley, band teacher, Fike High School

• Leeanna Hyacinth, math teacher, Wilson Academy of Applied Technology

• Matthew Joyner, chorus teacher, Fike High School

• Leia Schans, exceptional children teacher, Darden Middle School

• Sarah Shaneyfelt, fourth grade teacher, Stantonsburg Elementary School

• Heather Sulkowski, eighth grade math teacher, Springfield Middle School

• Charles Thompson, band teacher, Beddingfield High School and Elm City Middle School

• Jason Gardner computer tech II, technology

Coaching assignments

Beddingfield High School

Mark Aldrich, boys soccer

• David Applewhite, assistant varsity football

• Jessica Applewhite, varsity cheerleading, (fall and winter)

• Noah Edens, JV football

• Chris Ellerbee, assistant football

• Mitch Hayes, JV softball, varsity girls tennis

• Craig Herring, assistant boys track, assistant boys soccer

• Jeremy Howard, varsity softball, girls tennis

• Fernando Maravi, girls soccer

• Josh Moore, JV boys soccer, JV girls soccer

• Jody O’Neal, JV girls basketball, boys golf, girls golf, athletic director (fall, winter and spring)

• Dedrick Payton, wrestling

• Chris Pearson, JV boys basketball

• Debra Pegram,varsity girls basketball

• Karen Reaves, assistant cross country, swimming

• Ryan Reich, cross country, girls track

• Barry Smith, volunteer football

• Carl Smith Jr., assistant weightlifting( spring), boys track

• Brandon Trevathan, JV cheerleading (fall and winter)

• Kelly Vinson, JV volleyball, assistant girls track, varsity volleyball

• Billy Woodard, assistant varsity football

Darden Middle School

• Reggie Branch, assistant football

• Vielka Givens, volleyball

• Eric Lyons, boys soccer

• Eddie Reel, athletic director, head football

• Chanta Robinson, cheerleading (fall)

• Eric Smith, volunteer football

Elm City Middle School

• Jeff Autry, head girls soccer, varsity boys soccer

• Mark Davis, varsity head boys basketball, head cross country, football

• Doug Flowers, baseball

• Earl Harper, assistant football, assistant boys basketball (varsity)

• Josh Joyner, football, varsity cross country, varsity boys basketball

• Emmett Lee Matthews, head girls basketball

• Brent Pearson, athletic director, head boys soccer

• Keith Pendergrass, head softball

• Breanne Pone, volleyball

Fike High School

• Jason Arnold, volunteer first responder (fall, winter and spring)

• Brian Boykin, JV football

• Buck Edmundson, head varsity baseball

• Cheryl Gardner, girls cross country, girls track

• Chad Halverson, assistant boys soccer

• Andrew Jenkins, head JV softball and JV football

• Josh Jenkins, assistant varsity football, varsity softball

• Glenn Jones, girls golf, assistant athletic director

• Lee Matthews, girls tennis

• Chris Mizelle, head boys varsity soccer

• Jeff Nelson, head varsity girls basketball

• Tom Nelson, head varsity football, athletic director (fall, winter and spring)

• Mark Pittman, assistant track, assistant varsity football

• David Pridgen, assistant varsity football

• Brent Secrest, varsity volleyball

• Sherri Strickland, head swimming

• Harry West, boys track, assistant varsity football, indoor track

• Henry Williams, JV girls basketball

Forest Hills Middle School

• Jacob Cobb, baseball, assistant football, boys basketball

• Kenneth Fontenot, cross country

• Janice Gaetano, volunteer assistant girls basketball

• Emily House, boys soccer

• Camara Lyons, cheerleading (fall)

• Sheri Sammons, softball

• Jody Truett, head football , girls soccer

• Casey Wester, volunteer volleyball

Hunt High School

• Andrew Alphin, JV boys basketball, JV baseball

• Diane Batts, varsity cheerleading (fall and winter)

• Stephen Boyette, boys track, cross country, indoor track

• John Keith Byrum, assistant varsity football

• Lorraine Creech, assistant varsity girls basketball

• Alan Daniel, JV football

• Christel Dermer, head swimming

• Ben Ellis, JV football

• Richard Frazier, varsity girls soccer

• John Glover, assistant varsity football

• Miguel Hall, varsity softball

• Wayne Hardy, girls tennis, boys tennis, assistant athletic director

• Jeff Kidd, JV softball

• Carl Lee, JV girls basketball

• Matthew Lemons, boys gold, JV volleyball

• Tiffany Parks, varsity girls basketball

• Richard Pridgen, assistant varsity football

• Tiffany Rowe, varsity volleyball, JV girls soccer

• Ronnie Sutton, wrestling

• Dwight Taylor, varsity boys basketball

Speight Middle School

• Tracy Connor, assistant girls basketball

• Lydia Crandall, athletic director

• Jimmy Faucette, softball

• Capriel Gear, volunteer volleyball, basketball

• Tonia Gear, girls basketball, volleyball

• Sierra Jones, cheerleading, (fall and winter)

• Hubert McPhail, assistant football, boys basketball varsity

• Morgan Lamont, head boys basketball, head football

Springfield Middle School

• Katherine Alphin, athletic director

• Curtis Baines, head football

• Hayley Baxley, softball

• Aaron Edmundson, volunteer cross country

• Lindsay High, volleyball, softball varsity

• Travis Johnson, head baseball

• Harrison Lamm, girls soccer

• Joyce Parks, cheerleading (fall and winter), cross country

• Wendy Wilkins, girls basketball, volleyball varsity

Toisnot Middle School

• Jason Bracey, head football

• Juan Dickerson, assistant football

• Joanna Farriss, athletic director, head volleyball

Resignations

• Anne Blackmon, fifth grade teacher, New Hope Elementary

• Renata Brewington, art teacher, Stantonsburg and Vick elementary schools

• Deborah Brown, seventh-grade English language arts teacher

• Tiffanie Evans, school counselor, Lee Woodard Elementary

• Jennifer Froning, kindergarten/first grade teacher, Lee Woodard Elementary

• Ashley Grant, social studies teacher, Elm City Middle

• Tia Green, fourth grade teacher, Winstead Elementary

• Elizabeth Groh, second grade teacher, Lucama Elementary

• Ashley Health, sixth grade English language arts teacher, Springfield Middle

• Kathryn Jackson, English teacher, Fike High

• Annette Jones, first-grade teacher, Jones Elementary

• Vicky Le, eighth grade science teacher, Toisnot Middle

• Flora Murphy, first grade teacher, Hearne Elementary

• Donna Nimmo, physical education/athletic trainer

• Keisha Nowell, first grade teacher, Vick Elementary

• Margaret Pisarski, first grade teacher, Vick Elementary

• Amanda Purvis, Exceptional children teacher, Fike High

• Jennifer Shirk, band and chorus teacher, Darden Middle

• Eric Van Cot, band teacher, Forest Hills Middle

• Tyliyah Barnes, day care assistant, Beddingfield High

• Alexis Bullock, after-school care enrichment program assistant, Gardners Elementary

• Shemika Davis, exceptional children teacher assistant, Toisnot Middle School

• Alberty Jones, ASCEP assistant, Vinson-Bynum Elementary

• Daeja Jones, ASCEP assistant, NewHope Elementary

• Amy Kearney, teacher assistant,Lucama Elementary

• Katelyn Letchworth, ASCEP assistant, Frederick Douglass Elementary

• Kelsi Phillips ASCEP assistant, Rock Ridge Elementary

Dismissals

• William Tucker Blake, counselor, Beddingfield High

Comments