WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Warriors, Lady Demons rule Big East pool

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted
ROCKY MOUNT — The Hunt High boys and the Fike girls continued to claim supremacy in the latest 3-A Big East Conference swim meet contested in the Harrison Family YMCA pool Wednesday.

The Warriors prevailed with 166.5 points followed by Nash Central at 121, Tarboro (64), Fike (58), SouthWest Edgecombe (47.5), Southern Nash (40), Rocky Mount (39), Northern Nash 9 and Beddingfield 2.

Tarboro, SouthWest and Beddingfield are not conference members.

Fike’s girls amassed 133 points, to edge Rocky Mount with 117 points. Then came Northern Nash (91), Nash Central (86), Southern Nash (69), Hunt (47), Tarboro (41), and SouthWest Edgecombe (14). Beddingfield failed to score.

Seizing firsts for Hunt’s boys were the 200-yard medley relay of Ethan Maddrey, Tanner Jerningan, Zac Taylor and Thomas Helms with a time of 1 minute, 54.78 seconds; Charlie Graham with a time of 2:12.88 in the 200 freestyle, Jernigan (2:22.06) in the 200 individual medley (2:22.06), Maddrey in the 100 backstroke (1:01.96) and the 400 freestyle relay of Jernigan, Graham, Maddrey and Nick Tew in 3:55.59.

Registering runner-up finishes for the Warriors were Shane Matrejek in the 200 individual medley (2:45.05), Thomas Helms in the 50 freestyle (24.77 seconds); Maddrey in the 100 butterfly (1:01.50), Helms in the 100 freestyle (55.40), Graham in the 500 freestyle (6:22.76), the 200 freestyle relay of Helms, Taylor, Johnson and Tew in 1:43.73; and Jernigan in the 100 breaststroke.

Hunt got a needed third-place showing from Taylor in the 100 butterfly (1:03.23).

Victorious for Fike was Luke Page in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:11.94.

The Golden Demons’ Andrew Terdik claimed third in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Max Fogleman salvaged third in the 200 individual medley (2:58.34).

Hunt’s Taylor was third in the 50 freestyle at 25.60 and also wound up third in the 100 freestyle (57.51).

Pacing the Fike girls victory were top finishes from Sarah Jones in the 200 freestyle (2:17.21), 100 butterfly (1:12.94), Cassie Jones in the 500 freestyle (6:13.43) and 100 backstroke (1:09); Madeline Harrell in the 200 individual medley (2:39.38) and 100 breaststroke (1:22.98) and the 400 freestyle relay of Sarah Jones, Abby Hodges, Harrell and Cassie Jones. (4:20.01).

Contributing runner-up finishes for Fike were Robin-Laura Dreesman in the 100 breaststroke (1:25.42) and Hodges in the 200 medley (2:45.09).

Fike’s 200 freestyle relay of Hodges, Dreesman, Abbey Rogers and Sarah Jones placed third (2:02.25).

Pacing Hunt was Emily Day with a third-place showing of 28.81 seconds in the 50 freestyle.

Comments