WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson Recreation Department Glance

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Youth Soccer

Results

Matches from Oct. 7

Girls

Ages 5-6

NC Courage 2, Red Stars 3: Scorers: NC Courage: Ella Burris 1, Jaylah Bic 1; Red Stars: Sally Walser 1, Zoey Mciver 1, Amaris Hernandez 1 

Orlando 0, Spirit 1: Scorers: Amy Garcia 1

11

Reign 1, FC Kansas City 0: Scorers: Reign: Finley Reese 

Ages 7-8

Napoli 0, Udinese 1: Scorers: Udinese: Payton Durham

Juventus 5, Sassuolo 2: Scorers: Juventus: Katherine Joyner 2, Alley Cook 2, Madison James 1; Sassuolo: Madelyn Wisebush 1, Brian Townfend 1

Bologna 1, Atlanta BC 7: Scorers: Bologna: Emory Skinner 1; Atlanta BC: Chanel Evans 1, Emerson Brooks 1

Torino 2, Genoa 0: Scorers: Torino: Tylynn Gaskins 1, Kailynn Williams 

Ages 9-10

Cosmos 3, United 5: Scorers: Cosmos: Mina Reyes 2, Cassie Lamm 1; United: Dakota Wilkins 3, Aiyana Harrison 2

Minnesota United 2, Sounders 1: Scorers: Minnesota United: Madison Ferrell 1, Amy Hernandez 1; Sounders: Lily Hoskins 1

Sounders 2, NCFC 1: Scorers: Sounders: Lily Hoskins 2; NCFC: Alyssa Waddell

Ages 11-12

Nottingham Forest 1, Wolverhampton 5: Scorers: Nottingham Forest: Maryanne Sanchez 1; Wolverhampton: Malory Jenkins 4, Tonya Chavez 1

Sunderland 4, Hull City 6: Scorers: Sunderland: Felixa Rodriguez 2, Chloe Villaverde 2; Hull City: Hayley Selfe 4, Nicole Duenas 2

 

Boys

Ages 5-6

LA Galaxy 0, Orlando 5: Scorers: Orlando: Micah Sherrod 3, Michael Carbajal 2

Red Bulls 4, Impact 0: Scorers: Red Bulls: Johnny Gomez 3, James Watson 1

Timbers 4, Atlanta United 2: Scores: Timbers: Ezra Barnes1, Jaden Everett 3; Timbers: Nathan Skinner 2

New York City 5, United 1: Scorers: New York City: William Stevens 4, Ayden Ellis 1; United: Rj Nyonka 1

Fire 2, Sounders 8: Scorers: Fire: Ivan Bacasalazar 1, Gavin Jet; Sounders: Brad Jimenez 1, Akshat Sharma 1, Ayden Cox 1, Christian Alvarez 1

Ages 7-8

Levante 5, Valencia 1: Scorers: Levante: Braxton Mayor 4, Fernando Ochoa 1; Valencia: Landan Bass

Las Palmas 6, Real Madrid 5: Scorers: Las Palmas: Zane Eaton 2, Mark Dickinson 2, Gabriel Ginn 2; Real Madrid: Andy Sorigno 1, Jose Gomez 4

Sporting 6, Espanyol 2: Scorers: Sporting: Yael Alarcon 1, Brandon Almarez 1, Ashton Wilson 1, Rayan Rodriguez 3

Betis 2, Barcelona 0: Scorers: Betis: Easton Ragle 1, David Sanchez 1

Ages 9-10

Manchester City 2, Chelsea 3: Scorers: Manchester City: Adler Chilton 1; Chelsea: Sebastian Ariola 1, Ajaunie White 1

Norwich 2, Leister 7: Scorers: Norwich: Hector Guzman 1, Aldan Medina 1; Leister: Nathan Reyes 1, Luis Guzman 1, Jared Ayola 1, Johnathon Almarez 1, Hank Berry 1

Liverpool 6, Manchester United 1: Scorers: Liverpool: Connor Dourough 1, Jonathon Rodriguez 2, Koen Clauer 1, Adair Beltran 2; Manchester United: Garrett McKeithan 

Manchester City 1, Swansea 8: Scorers: Manchester City: Christian Hall 1; Swansea: Dylan Skinner 2, Parker Ginn 2, Nate Barbarlo 1, Roberto Sanchez 1, Ivan Pecheco 2

Fulham 2, Chelsea 3: Scorers: Fulham: Jeremiah Brown 1, Jayson Bell 1; Chelsea: Sebastian Arreola 2, Ajaunie White 1

Ages 11-12

Leeds United 5, Aston Villa 4: Scorers: Leeds United: Bryann Torres 3, Julio Gonzalez 2; Aston Villa: Emmanuel Florez 1, Johnathan Daniels 1, Daniel Pittman 1, Seth Smith 1

Leeds United 3, Queens Park Rangers 6: ScorerS: Leeds United: Julio Barrientos , Brayam Torres 1; Queens Park Rangers: Jahsiah Newsome 3, Eduardo Almaraz 2, Kevin Cruz 1

Coed

Ages 13-15

Sporting KC 5, Montreal Impact 4: Scorers: Sporting KC: Michael Buthrie 4, Cameron Raper 1; Montreal Impact: Julian Hernandez 3, Christian Ramos 1

Orlando City 2, Timbers 4: Scorers: Orlando City: Walker Edwards 1, Alex Sanjuan 1; Timbers: Jorge Macias 1, Bryan Rico 1, Jimmy Mendes 1, Ivan Ponce 1

 

Little League Fall Baseball 

 

Results

Games from Oct. 4-10

Ages 9-10 Minor League

STM Green – 14

STM Blue – 4

Highlights: STM Green – Peyton Gardner 2-2, Charlie Maddrey 1-1;

STM Blue: Rodrigo Viga 0-0 2 BB, Nathan Rayner 0-0 BB.

 

STM Red – 8

STM Gold – 4

Highlights: STM Gold – Justin Kirby 1-2, Tyler Poythress 1-1; 

STM Red: Charlie Scott 2-2, Camden Efrid 3-3.

 

STM Red – 12

STM Orange – 5

Highlights: STM Orange – Nathan Daniel 1-1, Davis Turner 0-0 3BB; 

STM Red: Tanner Atkinson 2-2, Charlie Scott 1-1.

 

STM Gold – 11

STM Orange – 5

Highlights: STM Orange – Connor Daniel 2-2, Nathan Daniel 1-2; 

STM Gold: Tyler Poythress 1-1, Angel Ochoa 0-0 3BB

 

STM Red – 11

STM Blue – 8

Highlights: STM Blue – Rodrigo Viva 1-2, Brayden Friend 1-2; 

STM Red: Charlie Scott 2-2, Camden Efried 2-2.

Ages 11-12 Major League

STM Red – 10

STM Blue – 7

Highlights: STM Red – Trent Nichols 1-1, Will Taylor 2-2;

STM Blue: Landon Brown 2-2, Bryton Pittman 1-1.

 

STM Red – 7

STM Green – 1

Highlights: STM Green – Spencer Bass 1-2, Eldon Bass 1-2;

STM Red: Trent Nichols 1-1, Jackson Joyner 1-1.

 

STM Orange – 11

STM Blue – 5

Highlights: STM Orange – Connor Radford 2-2, Lennon Warren 2-2;

STM Blue: Shea Whitley 2-2, Bryton Pittman 1-1.

 

STM Red – 6

STM Orange – 0

Highlights: STM Orange – Simon Quinn 1-1, Elijah Clarke 1-1;

STM Red: Will Taylor 1-1, Jake Flowers 1-2.

 

 

STM Green – 12

STM Blue – 12

Highlights: STM Green – Parker Evans 2-3, Lance Scott 1-1;

STM Blue: Landen Brown 2-2, Daniel Turner 1-2.

Ages 5-6 Tee-Ball

STM Orange – 11

STM Red – 8

Highlights: STM Red – Colton 2-2, Jacob 2-2; 

STM Orange: Corbin Adams 2-2, Bowman Smith 2-2.

 

STM Red – 9

STM Orange – 9

Highlights: STM Red – Hayden 3-3, Chloe 3-3; 

STM Orange: Aiden Dye 2-2, Bowman Smith 2-2.

 

STM Orange – 11

STM Red – 6

Highlights: STM Red – Hill 2-2, Ann Catherine 2-2; 

STM Orange: Ava Fitch 2-2, Jackson McKenzie 2-2.

Ages 7-8 Machine Pitch

STM Red – 6

STM Blue – 3

Highlights: STM Red – Batton Joyner 2-2, Mason Fitch 2-2; 

STM Orange: Elliot Wheeler 1-1, Joshua Daniels 1-1.

 

STM Red – 13

STM Green – 12

Highlights: STM Red – Brooklyn Davis 3-3, Jacob Farris 3-3; 

STM Green: Joseph Smith 2-2, Bryson Hayes 2-2.

 

STM Orange – 4

STM Blue – 1

Highlights: STM Orange – Bennett Bailey 2-2, Chase Twiddy 2-2; 

STM Blue: Kaiden Bullock 1-1, Nathan Skinner 1-1.

 

STM Blue – 6

STM Green – 5

Highlights: STM Blue – Garrett Boswell 2-2, Charles Oates 2-2; 

STM Green: Ayden Wooten 2-2, Joseph Smith 2-2.

Adult Softball 

Men’s Fall League

Results

Games from Oct. 3-10

 

City of Wilson – 8

Pizza Inn – 7

 

Wilson Energy – 20

Farmington Heights – 17

 

BB&T – 27

Pro-Star Services, Inc. – 14

 

Seemless Gutters

Pro-Star Services, Inc.

Seemless gutters unable to participate; Pro-Star Services, Inc. Wins

 

Seemless Gutters – 22

WFRS – 12

 

O’Cools/Whites Tire – 27

WFRS – 10

Tournament Results

 

#2 O’Cools/Whites 

#7 WFRS 

WFRS Unable to participate; O’Cools/Whites wins

 

#4 Pizza Inn – 21

#5 BB&T – 14

 

#9 Seemless Gutters – 13

#8 Farmington Heights – 7

 

#3 City of Wilson – 16

#6 Wilson Energy – 6

 

#1 Pro-Star Services, Inc. – 16 

#9 Seemless Gutters – 2 

 

#5 BB&T – 23

#9 Seemless Gutters – 3

 

#6 Wilson Energy – 14

#8 Farmington Heights – 4

Comments