WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson Recreation Department Glance

Posted 2/16/19
Youth futsal  Results Games from Feb. 9 Coed Ages 5-6 Monkeys 7 – Zebras 6 Monkeys- Kensie Rountree 2, Charlie Spiron 2, Braydon Wells 1, Emerson Hatch 2; Zebras- Ryker …

Sign up to keep reading — IT'S FREE!

In an effort to improve our website and enhance our local coverage, WilsonTimes.com has switched to a membership model. Fill out the form below to create a free account. Once you're logged in, you can continue using the site as normal.

Wilson Recreation Department Glance

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Youth futsal 

Results

Games from Feb. 9

Coed

Ages 5-6

Monkeys 7 – Zebras 6

Monkeys- Kensie Rountree 2, Charlie Spiron 2, Braydon Wells 1, Emerson Hatch 2; Zebras- Ryker Evans 5, Graylee Propst 1

Tigers 5 – Lions 6

Tigers- Walston Langley 3, Taryn Vitale 2; Lions- Ethan Goines 4, Connor Patterson 2

Eagles 3 – Dragons 9

Eagles- Carson Thomas 3; Dragons- Zaiden Hearn 5, John-Henry Thomson 1, Sebastian Hadley 1, Nimrit Kaur 2  

Ages 7-8

Orlando 6 – Warriors 1

Orlando- Brielle Batts 2, William Maragh 1, Daisy Tyson 1, Matthew Letchworth 1, Harrison Hatch 1; Warriors- Braylen Hall 1

The Crew 5 – Fire Birds 7

The Crew- Jaden Everette 2, Oliver Garcia 2, Sydney Coolbaugh 1; Fire Birds- Ayoob Badreddine 7

FC Dallas 0 – Dynamo 3

Dynamo- Kenaize Williams 1, Ayden Cox 2 

Ages 9-10

Galaxy 4 – Sounders 3

Galaxy- David Hudson 1, Yael Alrcon 2, Maka Diouf 1; Sounders- Zane Eaton 3 

Chicago Fire 6 – Atlanta United 2

Chicago Fire- Daniel Satterfield 1, Mark Dixon 3, Braxton Hall 2; Atlanta United- Jenson Howell 2  

Red Bulls 0 – Columbus Crew 0: 

Ages 11-12

Predators 6 – Fire 2

Predators- Cooke Rhodes 4, Allerie Pitt 2; Fire- Austin Coughlin 1, Lilian Leon 1  

Dragons 7 – Monsters 1

Dragons- Landyn Coolbaugh 3, Noah Wright 2, Bineta Gueye 2; Monsters- Chance Greene 1  

Ages 13-15

Arsenal 1 – Man United 4

Arsenal- Kodi Shalabi 1; Man United- Cameron Small 2, Ivan Ponce 2

 

Youth basketball

RESULTS

Games from Jan. 31-Feb. 13

 

Ages 5-6

Chargers – 18

Yellow Jackets – 5

Highlights: Yellow Jackets – Zaiden Hearn 2 points, Zander Williams 1 points; 

Chargers – Nathan Ross 7 points, Kenneth McKnight 6 points.

Tigers – 20

Warriors – 14

Highlights: Tigers – Cameron Jones 25 points, Zayden Hill 2 points; 

Warriors – Caiden Koufopoulus 8 points, Reginald Lindsey 2 points.

Yellow Jackets – 22

Panthers – 19

Highlights: Yellow Jackets – Joshua Carpenter 16 points, Travis Ellis 2 points; 

Panthers – Bentley Robinson 7 points, Mason Geoff 4 points.

Chargers – 35

Tigers – 8

Highlights: Chargers – Cameron J. 17 points, Nathan Ross 12 points; 

Tigers – Zayden Hill 6 points, Kayla Williams 2 points.

 

Ages 7-8

Lakers – 23

Pistons – 7

Highlights: Lakers – Daniel Lucas 11 points, Ka’niju Johnson 7 points; 

Pistons – Trenton Willoughby 4 points, Jamir Jacobs 3 points.

S&S Marine

Hawks 

Hawks unable to participate; S&S Marine wins

Raptors – 19

Heat – 15

Highlights: Raptors – Weston Crocker 9 points, Joshua Taylor 4 points; 

Heat – Caiden Koufopoulous 6 points, Caleb Ampley 5 points.

Fireballz – 16

Trailblazers – 3

Highlights: Fireballz – Cameron Best 6 points, Ju Ju Jones 3 points; 

Trailblazers – Jahmir Taylor, Sean Respass, & Angel Rivera 1 point each.

Lakers – 28

Rockets – 10

Highlights: Rockets – Tomontae Richardson 4 points, Hudson Jones 3 points; 

Lakers – Ka’miju Johnson 20 points, Brendan Barnes 4 points.

Heat – 25

Bulls – 24

Highlights: Heat – Caleb Ampley 13 points, Wood Berry 5 points; 

Bulls – Randy Barnes 12 points, Jesse Boykin 6 points.

Raptors – 31

S&S Marine – 22

Highlights: S&S Marine – Braxton Mayo 11 points, Davison Metts 8 points; 

Raptors – Weston Crocker 11 points, Joshua Taylor 6 points.

Hawks 

Rockets 

Hawks unable to participate; Rockets win

Fireballz – 21

Bulls – 12

Highlights: Bulls – Ashton Wilson 5 points, Jesse Boykin 3 points; 

Fireballz – Cameron Best and Adron Edwards 7 points each.

Lakers – 30

Heat – 12

Highlights: Heat – Caleb Ampley 4 points, Jake Joyner 3 points; 

Lakers – Ka’miju Johnson 18 points, Brendin Barnes 6 points.

Pistons 

Hawks

Pistons unable to participate; Hawks win

S&S Marine – 35

Trailblazers – 6

Highlights: Trailblazers – Jamiya 2 points, Angel 1 point; 

S&S Marine – Braxton Mayo 20 points, Davison Metts 10 points.

Ages 9-10

Sycamores – 16

Blue Devils – 15

Highlights: Sycamores – Calvin Williams 9 points, Kimani Hern 3 points; 

Blue Devils – Scott Good 11 points, Addison Wall 2 points.

Tigers – 22

Blue Raiders – 17

Highlights: Tigers – William Doll 15 points, William Lanier 6 points; 

Blue Raiders – Ethan Arizpe and Jalen Sims 6 points each.

Jayhawks – 19

Eagles – 18

Highlights: Eagles – Delarin Finch 15 point, Joshua Willingham 3 points; 

Jayhawks – Mattox McKeel 13 points, Brandon Wells 4 points.

Wildcats – 17

Blue Jays – 7

Highlights: Wildcats – Riley Boswell 9 points, Logan Say 4 points; 

Blue Jays – Jalen Hayes 6 points, Charlie Scott 1 point.

Buffalo Bulls – 42

Pirates – 17

Highlights: Pirates – Zackary Draughn 8 points, Christian Mix 4 points; 

Buffalo Bulls – Connor Spencer 17 points, Josiah Watson 11 points.

Eagles – 24

Sycamores – 20

Highlights: Sycamores – Calvin Williams 8 points, Tre Smith 6 points; 

Eagles – Joshua Willigham 16 points, Delarin Finch 8 points.

Pirates – 19

Gators – 17

Highlights: Gators – Antron Barnes 6 points, Charlie Maddrey 4 points; 

Pirates – Colin Stronach 11 points, Christian Mix 4 points.

Wildcats – 26

Blue Devils – 6

Highlights: Blue Devils – T Good and Melique Burnell 2 points each; 

Wildcats – Riley Boswell 13 points, Logan Say 4 points.

Blue Raiders – 27

Blue Devils – 24

Highlights: Blue Raiders – Ethan Arizpe 10 points, Bryson McNeil 8 points; 

Blue Devils – Scott Good 15 points, Joshua Davis 5 points.

Eagles – 23

Wildcats – 13

Highlights: Wildcats – Grayson Coulter 5 points, Riley Boswell 4 points; 

Eagles – Joshua Willingham 11 points, Delarin Finch 10 points.

Sycamores 

Jayhawks 

Sycamores unable to participate; Jayhawks win

Buffalo Bulls – 40

Blue Jays – 24

Highlights: Buffalo Bulls – Amere Hall 21 points, Connon Spencer 16 points; 

Blue Jays – Jalen Hayes 11 points, Charlie Scott 7 points.

Tigers – 14

Gators – 13

Highlights: Tigers – William Doll and Patrick Sharpe 6 points each; 

Gators – Antron Barnes 7 points, Shawn Evans 2 points.

Tigers – 36

Pirates – 19

Highlights: Pirates – Jordan Jones 13 points, Zachary Draughn 4 points; 

Tigers – William Doll 18 points, William Lanier 16 points.

Blue Raiders – 25

Blue Jays – 15

Highlights: Blue Jays – Jalen Hayes 10 points, Bryson Bohne 3 points; 

Blue Raiders – Bryson McNeil 8 points, Adrian Salazar 7 points.

Buffalo Bulls – 34

Blue Devils – 19

Highlights: Blue Devils – T. Good 9 points, Melique Burnell 4 points; 

Buffalo Bulls – Josiah Watson 18 points, Connor Spencer 12 points.

Eagles – 22

Gators – 14

Highlights: Gators – Charlie Maddrey 12 points, Nakiya Boston 2 points; 

Eagles – Delarin Finch 10 points, Joshua Willingham 8 points.

Ages 11-12

Timberwolves – 38

Jazz – 29

Highlights: Jazz – Spencer Bass 16 points, Ethan Carraway 10 points; 

Timberwolves – David Ellis 15 points, Manny Dickens 9 points.

Super Sonics – 29

Celtics – 24

Highlights: Celtics – Jayden Jones 7 points, Aiden Barnes 4 points; 

Super Sonics – Lavonte Towns 17 points, Ni’Yana King 4 points.

Deacons – 31

Green Dragons – 18

Highlights: Green Dragons – William Monk 8 points, Lennon Warren 6 points; 

Deacons – Jamrius Howard 20 points, Willie Dixon 5 points.

Deacons – 33

Celtics – 17

Highlights: Deacons – Jamauris Howard 17 points, Jhy’meir Newsome 8 points; 

Celtics – Donovan Dickens 7 points, Evan Tucker 4 points.

Bucks – 31

Green Dragons – 30

Highlights: Bucks – Kameron Barbee 14 points, Brayden Jones 8 points; 

Green Dragons – William Monk 22 points, Lennon Warren 8 points.

Celtics – 40

Jazz – 33

Highlights: Celtics – Donovan Dickens 12 points, Micah Say 8 points; 

Jazz – Jake Godwin 13 points, Ethan Carraway 8 points.

Deacons – 29

Bucks – 27

Highlights: Deacons – Ryan Bass and Willie Dixon 4 points; 

Bucks – Kameron Barbee 19 points, Kelvin Inman 4 points.

Ages 13-15

Bobcats – 49

Wolfpack – 48

Highlights: Bobcats – Ty’Rell Boykin 25 points, Jah-Keim Boswer 12 points; 

Wolfpack – Adarian Edwards 37 points, Jacob Summerlin 3 points.

Warriors – 23

Bulldogs – 16

Highlights: Bulldogs – Issac Castro 7 points, Eldon Bass 2 points; 

Warriors – Michael Harris 4 points, Dillon Harris 3 points.

Bulldogs – 49

Wolfpack – 43

Highlights: Bulldogs – Issac Castro 30 points, Judah Manning 10 points; 

Wolfpack – Adarian Edwards and Robert Tyson 14 points.

Duke – 63

Cavs – 46

Highlights: Duke – Silas Wood 33 points, Xavier Barnes 14 points; 

Cavs – Taylor Sullivan and Jah’Qure Mercer 9 points.

Cavs – 56

Bobcats – 54

Highlights: Bobcats – Ty’Rell Boykin 26 points, Maleik Hinton 10 points; 

Cavs – Donald Richardson 16 points, Will Fogleman 12 points.

Duke – 58

Warriors – 30

Highlights: Warriors – David Boiling and Jordan Scott 6 points each; 

Duke – Silas Wood 18 points, Xavier Barnes 17 points.

Ages 16-18

Wolfpack – 72

Ghost – 67

Highlights: Wolfpack – Jordan Romilinson 26 points, Ethan Boyette 17 points; 

Ghost – Brandon Tucker 26 points, Joshua Mahone 23 points.

Rim Rattlers – 65

Hezy Hoopers – 53

Highlights: Hezy Hoopers – Joseph Brown 17 points, Jake Herring 11 points; 

Rim Rattlers – Seth Conti 22 points, Marty Ellis 19 points.

Hezy Hoopers – 50

Wolfpack – 41

Highlights: Hezy Hoopers – Josh Avery and Aaron Boswell 12 points each; 

Wolfpack – Jordan Tomilinson 14 points, Ethan Boyette 11 points.

Ghost – 66

Rim Rattlers – 60

Highlights: Rim Rattlers – Seth Conti 22 points, Eli Pope 13 points; 

Ghost – Joshua Mahone 30 points, Raheem Edwards 11 points.

 

Standings 

Ages 5-6

Team W-L

Chargers 5-0

Warriors 2-2

Panthers 3-2

Tigers 2-3

Yellow Jackets 0-5

Ages 7-8

Team W-L

Fireballz 6-0

Lakers 6-1

Heat 5-2

Raptors 4-2

Rockets 3-4

Pistons 2-4

Bulls 2-4-1

Hawks 2-4-1

S&S Marine 2-5

Trail Blazers 0-6

Ages 9-10

Team W-L

Buffalo Bulls 9-0

Tigers 8-1

Eagles 6-2

Wildcats 5-3

Sycamores 4-4

Blue Raiders 3-4

Jay Hawks 3-5

Pirates 2-6

Blue Devils 2-8

Gators 1-7

Creighton Blue Jays 1-7

Ages 11-12

Team W-L

Timberwolves 7-0

Deacons 6-1

Bucks 4-3

Celtics 2-4

Jazz 2-5

Super Sonics 1-4

Green Dragons 0-5

Ages 13-15

Team W-L

Duke 7-0

Warriors 5-2

Cavs 4-3

Bobcats 3-6

Bulldogs 1-6

Wolfpack 1-6

Ages 16-18

Team W-L

Ghost 4-1

Rim Rattlers 3-2

Hezzy Hoopers 2-3

Wolfpack 1-4

 

Adult basketball 

RESULTS

Games from Jan. 31-Feb. 6

Open League

 

252-Hoopers – 72

Lakers – 66

Highlights: Lakers – Matt Daugherty 21 points, Kion Farmer 18 points; 

252-Hoopers – Tre’von Virgil 20 points, Montrell Williams 18 points.

Light Show – 87

Mismatch – 56

Highlights: Mismatch – Andre Chapman 19 points, Rhaquahn Brunson 10 points; 

Light Show – Bryan Williams 23 points, LaQuan Collins 19 points.

We Got Game – 87

United Greed Ballers – 67

Highlights: United Greed Ballers – M. Daniels 15 points, AJ Hines 14 points; 

We Got Game – Michael Anderson 38 points, Montel Speight 23.

Team Hustle – 86

Dream Team – 53

Highlights: Team Hustle – TJ Hinnant 24 points, Deonta Woodard 17 points; 

Dream Team – Quan Gooding 16 points, Marqui Alston 14 points.

Industrial League

 

Kidde Aerospace – 61

BB&T – 57

Highlights: BB&T – Josh Williams 19 points, Chris Johnson 13 points; 

Kidde Aerospace – Ant Lewis 17 points, Errol Frails 16 points.

BFS-Classic – 73

Stephenson Millwork – 38

Highlights: Stephenson Millwork – Nigel Barnes & Reginald Williams 11 points each; 

BFS-Classic – Jeremy Hill 20 points, Juone Mangum 17 points.

Sun River Services – 54

The Packing – 47

Highlights: Sun River Services – Octavious Davis 12 points, Wendell Hardy 11 points; 

The Packing – Rashard Robinson 18 points, Jahmeire Lancaster 13 points.

Sandoz – 61

City of Wilson – 57

Highlights: City of Wilson – Rod Edwards 12 points, Ant Evans 11 points; 

Sandoz – Chastian Dickens 18 points, Terrance Austin 12 points.

Interleague

 

Sandoz – 73

Dream Team – 50

Highlights: Dream Team – Quan Gooding 22 points, Kyle Etheridge 12 points; 

Sandoz – Terrance Mcalloy 22 points, Terrance Austin 14 points.

252-Hoopers – 69

City of Wilson – 66

Highlights: 252-Hoopers – Montrell Williams 22 points, Tre’von Virgil 15 points; 

City of Wilson – Rod Edwards 24 points, Ant Evans 20 points.

Light Show – 58

Stephenson Millwork – 54

Highlights: Light Show – Dalton Ford and LaQuan Collins 13 points each; 

Stephenson Millwork – Reginald Williams 17 points, William H. 13 points.

Team Hustle – 78

Sun River Services – 46

Highlights: Sun River Services – Clinton Jefferson 24 points, William Monk 6 points; 

Team Hustle – Keenan Taybron 19 points, Mikal Battle 15 points.

BB&T – 86

Mismatch – 67

Highlights: Mismatch – Rhaquahn Brunson 28 points, Jon Brunson 19 points; 

BB&T – Jameson Wellington 20 points, Chris Johnson 17 points.

We Got Game – 67

BFS-Classic – 49

Highlights: We Got Game – Michael Anderson and Omar Jones 16 points; 

BFS-Classic – Juone Mangum 22 points, Daquan Langston 17 points.

 

Tournament Results

Games from Feb. 13

Industrial League

 

#8 The Packing –86

#1 Kidde Aerospace – 68

Highlights: The Packing – Jahmeire Dew 32 points, Justin Dew 25 points; 

Kidde Aerospace – Hakeem Holden 23 points, Errol Frails 20 points.

#3 City of Wilson – 55

#6 Sun River Services – 33

Highlights: City of Wilson – James Cox and Rashad Parker 13 points each; 

Sun River Service – Octavious Davis 8 points, William Monk 6 points.

#4 BFS-Classic – 51

#5 BB&T – 48

Highlights: BB&T – Jameson Wellington 14 points, Josh Williams 11 points; 

BFS-Classic – Juone Mangum 22 points, Daquan Langston 14 points.

#7 Stephenson Millwork – 47

#2 Sandoz – 41

Highlights: Stephenson Millwork – Reginald Williams 26 points, William H. 12 points; 

Sandoz – Chastian Dickens 23 points, Jamal Arrington 9 points.

 

Open League

 

#1 Team Hustle 

#8 Dream Team 

Dream Team unable to participate; Team Hustle wins

#5 Light Show – 69

#4 United Greed Ballers – 67

Highlights: United Greed Ballers – B. Ward and J. Williams 14 points each; 

Light Show – Marcus Phelps 28 points, Bryan Williams 13 points.

 

Final Standings

 

Open League

Div. Inter.

Team W-L W-L

Team Hustle 7-0 2-0

252-Hoopers 5-2 1-1

We Got Game 5-2 2-0

United Greed Ballers 4-3 1-0

Light Show 3-4 1-1

Lakers 3-4 1-0

Mismatch 2-5 0-2

Dream Team 1-6 1-1

 

Industrial League

Div. Inter.

Team W-L W-L

Kidde Aerospace 5-2 0-1

Sandoz 4-3 1-1

City of Wilson 4-3 1-1

BFS-Classic 4-3 1-1

BB&T 4-3 1-1

Sun River Services 3-4 1-1

Stephenson Millwork 2-5 0-2

The Packing 2-5 0-1

Comments